Sawmills

Home       NEW Updates   About the Group          Heritage Sites          Committee          Contact Us       Terms/Conditions

FAMILIES AT CANNING MILLS   UPDATED FEBRUARY 2017

These lists are not complete. They have been compiled from various records including the local Postal Delivery Directories for the years 1898 - 1930.They do however give you some idea of how large some of the mill settlements were.

Between the dates of 1893 and 1896, there is confusion over the closing of Mason & Birds Mill, also known as The Canning Timber Station and the commencement of The Canning Jarrah Timber Mill, also known as Canning Mills. On the 5th August 1912 Karragullen came into existence and some families that were previously classified as at Canning Mills then became residents of Karragullen. With some families it is not clear cut as to which they should be listed under.

Information has been gathered from the very rare Ledger Book for the Canning Timbers Mills covering the years 1896 and 1897 that is in the collection of the Kalamunda & Districts Historical Society.

1886

KEMP  Robert

1887

KEMP  Robert

1888

 

1889  5 Families

BALDWIN  John               Winch Driver

CHANDLER  Frederick B      Fireman

KEANE Edward Vivian Harvey   Mill Owner

                         Wife:         Lilla (nee White)

STONE  Thomas               Fireman

WHITE  Lionel                  Station Manager
                         Wife:         Clara  (nee Milford)

                         Children:    Stirling

                                        Ernest

1890  16 Families

BALDWIN  John               Winch Driver

BENNIE

BLOW

BOOTH

BURTON

CHANDLER  Frederick B      Fireman

DIAMOND J.

DORMAN  J.

KEANE Edward Vivian Harvey   Mill Owner

                         Wife:         Lilla (nee White)

NEWTON

RICHMOND  Geo               Teamster

SHELFORD

STONE  Thomas               Fireman

WAINES

WHITE  Lionel                  Station Manager
                         Wife:         Clara  (nee Milford)

                         Children:    Stirling

                                        Ernest

WILKINS

1891  12 Families

CHANDLER  Frederick B      Fireman

DIAMOND J.

ELLIOTT   William

                          Wife: Annie   Died 19th March 1891 aged 26 years

GRUNDY   Mrs E                School Teacher      30 children

KEANE Edward Vivian Harvey   Mill Owner

                         Wife:         Lilla (nee White)

McKINNON                       Sawyer

                    Wife:    Elizabeth  (formerly DART)

RICHMOND  Geo               Teamster

SMITH  Edward Herbert Dean  Orchardist

STONE  Thomas               Fireman

WHITE   Edward Whaton   Orchardist

WHITE  Lionel                  Station Manager
                         Wife:         Clara  (nee Milford)

                         Children:    Stirling

                                        Ernest

WILSON  Frank                Managing Director

1892  18 Families

CHANDLER  Frederick B      Fireman

CRUTTY  H.                     Fireman

DIAMOND J.

HOULIGHAN  Francis John             Died January 1892

KEANE Edward Vivian Harvey   Mill Owner

                         Wife:         Lilla (nee White)

LAUFFER   A.                   Orchardist

MARSHALL  Rev. W. F.      Visiting Religious Minister

McKINNON                       Sawyer

                          Wife:    Elizabeth

PARMENTER  S.

PERRY John Henry              Died on Friday morning 5th February 1892 from a mill accident
                                                 when he was crushed by a log rolling onto him.

RICHMOND  Geo               Teamster

SEABROOK  Alfred

                        Wife:

                        Children:  Jane FOSTER (Stepdaughter)

SMITH  Edward Herbert Dean  Orchardist

STEFFAN  Josep              Orchardist      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown Birth date unknown

STONE  Thomas               Fireman

WHITE   Edward Whaton   Orchardist

WHITE  Lionel                  Station Manager
                         Wife:         Clara  (nee Milford)

                         Children:    Stirling

                                        Ernest

WILSON  Frank                Managing Director

1893   35 Famlies

BATES  James

BROWN  Henry                Forest Worker

CHANDLER  Frederick B      Fireman

CHRISHSON  Robert Henry Fireman

COLLINS  John                Engine Driver

CONNAGHER

                         Wife:

                         Children:   2 Sons

DIAMOND J.

HUNTER George

JONES  William                Engine Driver

HARE

KEANE Edward Vivian Harvey   Mill Owner

                         Wife:         Lilla (nee White)

LARMAN

                         Wife:   Mrs.   Cook

LOCKYER  Henry

MANN

McKINNON                       Sawyer

                         Wife:    Elizabeth

M'LARTY  Hector N.          Inspector

MONTAGUE  Mrs.

MORCOME  Joseph           Guard

                         Wife:     

                         Children: E.  (daughter)

PARMENTER  S.

PRIOR                            Visiting Religious Minister

REID  Hugh

RICHMOND   Geo             Teamster

ROBINSON  Thomas          Fireman

RODINOVAKI                   Doctor

ROE  William

ROWE  John                   Guard

RUTHERFORD   Michael     Forest Worker

SHEA  James                  Bush Foreman
 
                        Wife:     Mary    Died in childbirth 1893

SOMNER  Elijah               Boarding House

STEFFAN  Josep             Orchardist      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown Birth date unknown

STONE  Thomas               Fireman

SULLIVAN  Paterick          Guard     Died Sept 1893

WHITE  Lionel                  Station Manager
                         Wife:         Clara  (nee Milford)

                         Children:    Stirling

                                        Ernest

WILLIAMSON   Robert        Forest Worker

WILSON  Frank                Managing Director

1894   42 Families

AITKEN   Thomas              School Teacher     over 60 children

ALCOCK  William               Train Guard

BARNETT Mark                 Night Watchman

BETTS  J.

BLATCHFORD  H.

CHANDLER  Frederick B      Fireman

CLINTON  Henry               Blacksmith

                         Wife:

                         Children:  W. (son)

COLLINS  A.

DIAMOND  J.

DRAPER

EDWARDS  D. O.               School Teacher

GIBBS  Miss

HALLWOOD  J.

HARVEY  A.                      School Teacher

HILL  Reginald Arthur Scott  Book Keeper  Suicided 1894

KEANE Edward Vivian Harvey   Mill Owner

                         Wife:         Lilla (nee White)

LOCKYER  B.

LOWE  Mrs. E.

LUCAS

LUCKMAN  R.                    Faller

McKINNON                       Sawyer

                         Wife:    Elizabeth (formerly Dart)

MILES  George W.             Storeman

MORCOME Joseph

                         Wife:

                         Children:   E. (daughter)

MURPHY  W.

NEVIN  T.

PARMENTER  S.

PRAIN  Frank                   Store

PRIOR                            Visiting Religious Minister

RADINOOKI

                         Wife:

                        Children:  J. (son)

RICHMOND  Geo               Teamster

ROBINSON  R. T.

RUTHERFORD  Michael       Forest Worker

SAINSBURY

STEFFAN  Josep               Orchardist      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown Birth date unknown

STONE  Thomas               Fireman

SULLIVAN  P.

WHITE  Lionel                  Station Manager
                         Wife:         Clara  (nee Milford)

                         Children:    Stirling

                                        Ernest

WHITE  S.

WILSON  Frank                Managing Director

WILSON

                        Wife:

                        Children:  M. (daughter)

WINSOR  G.

WINSOR  T.

1895   35 Families

ALCOCK  William               Guard

ARMSTRONG  Charles

BARNARD  Mary Ann

BARNETT  Mark                 Night Watchman

BLACK  Edwin Alexander      Office

BUTLER  Leonard J. W.       School Teacher

CAMPBELL James              Faller

CHANDLER  Frederick B      Fireman

CLINTON  Henry               Blacksmith

                         Wife:

                         Children:  W. (son)

CLINTON James               Blacksmith

                       Wife:        Jessie

DART Joseph Henry          Teamster

DONNELLY  Mary

ESCOTT  J
                        Wife:

                        Children:  Pether     born 20th April 1895

HORRESDALE   Alfred        Horseman

KEANE Edward Vivian Harvey   Mill Owner

                         Wife:         Lilla (nee White)

LAW  Mrs.

LUCKMAN  R.                  Faller

McGUIRE  Frank               Faller

McKINNON                      Sawyer

                    Wife:    Elizabeth  (formerly DART)

McLARTY  Ethel               School Monitor

MERRITT W.                   Blacksmith

MILES  George W.            Storeman

NEWTON William              Blacksmith

NORRIS G.                      Blacksmith

OWEN  Samuel

PRAIN  Frank                   Store

PRIOR                            Visiting Religious Minister

ROBINSON  R. T.

RICHMOND  Geo               Teamster

STEFFAN  Josep               Orchardist      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown Birth date unknown

STONE  Thomas               Fireman

SWEENEY                       Boarding House

TURPIN  Walter                Accountant

WHITE  Lionel                  Station Manager
                         Wife:         Clara  (nee Milford)

                         Children:    Stirling

                                        Ernest

WILSON  Frank                Managing Director

1896   181 Families    UPDATED FEBRUARY 2017

ALCOCK  William               Guard

ANDERSON D.                  Navvy

ANDERSON  E.                 Horsedriver

ANDERSON  J.                 Horseman

ANDERSON P.                  Horsedriver

ANDERSON William            Horsedriver   Suicided 1896

ANDREWS  Jas A.             Labourer

BACON   Thomas              Fitter

BAKER C.                        Moulder

BARBER  G. Jnr.               Nipper

BARNETT Mark                 Night Watchman

                         Wife:

BARNHILL William              Faller

BEAVIS   J.                     Tailer Out

BETTENAY Joe                 Carpenter

BETTENAY Matthew          Carpenter

BJORKSTEN  H.                Horseman

BLANKENSEE F.                Twin Sawyer

BOTT B.                         Landing

BOR?  C.                         Tailer Out

BREMNER   A.                   Dusty

BROWN Lindsay                Storeman

BUCKINGHAM   J.              Labourer

BUCKLAND Henry              Benchman

BUTLER  Leonard J. W.       School Teacher

BUTLER   M.                    Navvy

CAESARA   Ant.               Labourer

CAESARA   Aug.               Labourer

CAMERON A.                   Dock/Sawyer

CAMERON  D.                  Tailer Out

CAMERON  H.                  Engine Driver

CAMPBELL James              Faller

CHANDLER E.                  Cleaner

CHANDLER E.                  Train Guard

CHANDLER  Frederick B      Fireman

CLARE   W.                     Labourer

CLINTON  Henry               Blacksmith

                         Wife:

                         Children:  W. (son)

CLINTON James               Blacksmith

                       Wife:        Jessie

CLINTON   W.                 Nipper

CLOUGH J.                      Fitter Assistant

COOPER E.                     Faller

COPPARD E.                    Cleaner

CORCORAN B.                 Teamster

COURT Frederick A.          Tallyman

CROFTS J. C.                   Staff

CUMMINGS   J.                Labourer

CUNNINGHAM Dennis        Faller

CUNNINGHAM John           Faller

CURTIS   F.                    Labourer

DALY J.                          Winchman

DART W.                         Dusty

DE FIEN A.                     Landing Man

DEWER Thomas R.            Benchman

DOHERTY   W.                Labourer

DUCKE E.                       Faller

DYER Herbert                  Tallyman

ELLIOTT R.                     Engine Driver

FALLAZZIO                     Laundryman

FARMER C.                     Horseman

FAWKES J.                     Faller

FINLAYSON H.                 Mill Manager

FLYERS F.                      Saw Doctor

FORBES   J.                    Tailer Out

FRUGELLE   G.                 Labourer

GARRETT   W.                 Labourer

GIBBS G.                        P/Bench

GHILLARDUCCI   P.           Labourer

GOODINGS G.                  Dusty

GORRIE    A.                   Handleman

GORRIE J.                       Cleaner

GRIMLEY    H.                 Labourer

HALL   R.                       Labourer

HARBECK   A. E.               Crosscut

HARBECK   John               Engine Driver

HARMS  Harry                 Teacher

HAWKINS   H.                  Lath Splitter

HINCHCLIFFE W.              Faller

HORRESDALE Alfred          Horsedriver

HOUGHTON    C.               Tailer Out

HOUGHTON  Frederick       Saw Doctor

HOUGHTON    Snr.            Fireshoot

HUGHES                         Engine Driver

HUNTER  John                 Labourer

HUNTER                          Lath Splitter

HUNTER  Tom                  Orchardist

ISACCS   J.                     Tailer Out

JOHNSEY   Enoch (alias JOHNSON)            Tailer Out.   Crushed by huge log and died 15th April 1896 aged 50 years old
                                     Originally from Colesbourne, Gloucestershire, England.

                         Wife:         Ellen    (nee Bullingham)

                         Children:    Sara Ann  (Left behind in England to be looked after by Grandparents)

                                        Charles

JOHNSON   J                   Labourer

JONES   F.                      Navvy

KEANE Edward Vivian Harvey   Mill Owner

                         Wife:         Lilla (nee White)

KENNY J.                        Teamster

KRUGER E.                      Dusty

LAMONDY   H.                 Navvy

LAMONDY   J.                 Navvy

LAWRENCE J.                   Faller

LEONARDS  A.                 Labourer

LOPAS A. (LOPAZ)           Laundryman

LOWE P.                         Benchman

LUCKMAN R.                     Faller

LYNCH  W.                      Labourer

MATHIESON J.                  Faller

MATHIESON W.                Spotter

MATTHEWS Thomas Albert Stableman

McDONALD   A.                Tailer Out

McCULLOUGH  H.              Navvy

McGUIRE Frank                 Faller

McINNES  R.                    Handleman

McKINNON                      Sawyer

                                 Wife:    Elizabeth  (formerly DART)

McLACHLAN C.                 Watchman

McLARTY  Ethel               Postmistress

McNEILL M.                     Carpenter

McSHANE  C.                   Labourer

MERRITT W.                   Blacksmith

MILES  George W.           Storeman

MILLAR  J.                      Labourer

MILLER  W.                     Nipper

MOTTRAM T.                   Coal Burner

MUIR Robert                    Teamster

MURPHY D.                     Navvy

MURPHY M.                     Faller

MURRAY  James        Ganger

NEWTON Frank E.            Faller

NEWTON William              Blacksmith

NICHOLAN  H.                 Navvy

O'BRIAN  M.                    Navvy

OCKERBY  F.                   Labourer

OSBOURNE  C.                Labourer

PINIM H.                        Faller

PITCHER  A.                    Tailer Out

PITCHER D.                     Benchman

PRAIN  Frank                   Store

PURSER S.                      Carter

RICHMOND Geo               Teamster

RIPPINGALE Edward J.      Tallyman

ROBIN T.                        Landingman

ROBINSON  G.                 Labourer

ROBINSON  J.                  Striker

ROBINSON  John E.          Labourer

ROBINSON  R. T.

ROBINSON  Thomas         Engine Driver

RODDA  J. B.                   Foreshoot

ROGER  L.                      Tailer Out

ROSIER  C.                    Tailer Out

RUDOLPH  E.                  Labourer

RYAN  C.                       Labourer

RYAN Joseph                   Foreman/Mill Manager

                           Wife:       Delta

                           Children:  Daughter born 14th June 1896. Married Kevin Merchant

                                        Phillip Durak

                                        John

                                        Bernard

RYAN P.                         Tallyman

SAGGER W.                     Horsedriver

SCHECK  Jos

SCHOLTZ P.                    Horsedriver

SCOTT  A.                      Landingman

SCOTT  W.                     Labourer

SHANHAN M.                   Horsedriver

SHANNON T.                   Faller

SHEA  James                  Faller
 
                        Wife:     Mary    Died in childbirth 1893

SMAILES   W.                  Labourer

SMITH  Alf                      Cook

SMITH John                    Faller

SMYTHE   J.                   Tailer Out

STEFFAN  Josep               Orchardist      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown Birth date unknown

STIRK  F.                       Navvy

STIRLING  W.                  Labourer

STOKES William               Accountant

STONE  Thomas               Fireman

STRECKFUSS H.               Horsedriver

STRECKFUSS W.              Benchman

STRUTT  George              Horsedriver

                         Wife:       Annie Maria (nee Matthews)   Eldest daughter of Aron & Eliza Matthews, Sydney, New South Wales.
                                                                               Died aged 46 on 19th May 1896

                        Children:   Sarah Jane

                                       Rebecca

SUMMERS  J.                  Lath Splitter

THOMPSON                    Big Bench

TURPIN  Walter               Accountant

TURNER W.                    Dock/Sawyer

VALENTINE A.                Tallyman

WALKER Stephen            Drayman

WELCH W.                     Benchman

WESTON  Broo                Lath Splitter

WHITE J.                        Faller

WHITE J. Snr.                 Tallyman

WHITE  Lionel                  Station Manager
                         Wife:         Clara  (nee Milford)

                         Children:    Stirling

                                        Ernest

WILSON  Frank                Managing Director

WOODS  Fisher                Saddler

WRIGHT G.                     Horsedriver

WRIGHT W.                    Swamper

YOMAN  W.                    Handleman

ZAGANNE  J.                   Labourer

1897   178 Families  UPDATED FEBRUARY 2017

ALCOCK  William               Guard

ALEXANDER  J. C.

ANDERSON D.                  Navvy

ANDERSON E.                  Horsedriver

ANDERSON  F.                 Teamster

ANDERSON   George         Teamster 1897

                          Wife:       Louise (nee Vincent)  died 7th June 1900 aged 37  

ANDERSON  J.                  Horseman

ANDREWS  Jas A.             Labourer

BACON   Thomas              Fitter

BAKER C.                        Moulder

BARBER  G. Jnr.                Tailer Out

BARBER  George               Labourer

BARNES E.                       Landing

BARNETT Mark                 Night Watchman

BARNHILL William              Faller

BEAVIS  J.                      Tailer Out

BETTENAY Joe                 Carpenter

BETTENAY Matthew          Carpenter

BJORKSTEN  G.                 Faller

BJORKSTEN  H.                Teamster

BJORKSTEN  Snr.             Lath Splitter

BLANKENSEE F.               Twin Sawyer

BOSWARICK  J.

BOTT B.                         Landing

BREMNER  A.                   Dusty

BROWN Lindsay               Storeman

BUCKLAND Henry              Benchman

BUTLER  Leonard J. W.       School Teacher

BUTLER   M.                    Navvy

CAESARA   Ant.               Labourer

CAESARA   Aug.               Winchman

CAMERON A.                    Dock/Sawyer

CAMERON  D.                   Labourer

CAMPBELL James             Faller

CARTLEDGE T.                Fireman

CHANDLER E.                  Train Guard

CHANDLER  Frederick B      Fireman

CLANCY James                Bush Foreman

CLARE   W.                     Labourer

CLINTON  Henry               Blacksmith

                         Wife:

                         Children:  W. (son)

CLINTON James               Blacksmith

                       Wife:        Jessie

CLINTON   W.                  Nippper

CLOUGH J.                      Fitter Assistant/Striker

COOPER E.                     Faller

COPPARD E.                    Cleaner

CORCORAN J.                  Faller

COURT Frederick A.          Tallyman

COYLE                           Blacksmith

CROFTS J. C.                  Staff

CUMMINGS   J.                Labourer

CUNNINGHAM Dennis        Faller

                         Wife:          Maitland    Died 12th January 1897 aged 20

CUNNINGHAM John           Faller

DE FIEN A.                     Landing Man

DELOSSI   S.                  Labourer

DEWER Thomas R.            Benchman

DEWER  William Ralph       Monitor

DI PONCHI                      Tailer Out

DOHERTY   W.                Labourer

DYER Herbert                  Tallyman

ELLIOTT R.                     Engine Driver

FALLAZZIO                     Labourer

FARMER C.                    Teamster

FINLAYSON H.                 Mill Manager

FLETCHER  C.

FORBES   J.                    Pickett Bench

FORREST   M.                  Labourer

FORSTER Patrick             Faller

FOSTER   P.                   Faller

GANDY   H.                    Labourer

GORRIE   A.                    Handleman

GUTHRIE                        Fireshoot

HALL   R.                       Labourer

HANCOCK  F

HARBECK   A. E.              Crosscut

HARBECK   John               Engine Driver

HINCHCLIFFE W.             Faller

HORRESDALE Alfred         Teamster

HOUGHTON   C.               Tailer Out/Fireshoot

HOUGHTON  Frederick       Saw Doctor

HUGHES                        Engine Driver

HUNTER  John                 Labourer

ISACCS   J.                     Tailer Out

JAMES  John

JONES   F.                      Navvy

JOHNSON  J.                   Handleman

KEANE Edward Vivian Harvey   Mill Owner

                         Wife:        Lilla (nee White)

KENNY J.                       Swamper

KING  H.                        Engine Driver

KRUGER E.                      Handleman

LAMONDY   H.                B/Bench

LAMONDY   J.                 B/Bench

LAUNDER  F.

LAWRENCE J.                  Faller

LEONARDS  A.                 Labourer

LESLIE  J.

LOPAS (Lopoz)  A.           Laundryman

LOWE P.                         Benchman

LYNCH  W.                      Labourer

MATHIESON W.               Faller

MATTHEWS Thomas Albert  Stableman

McCarthy  D.

                              Wife:       Mrs.

McCULLOUGH  E.              Navvy

McDONALD   A.                Tailer Out

McQUIDE  F.                   Labourer

McGUIRE Frank                Faller

McGUIRE J.                     Faller

McINNES  R.                   Handleman

McKINNON                      Sawyer/Mill Staff

                               Wife:    Elizabeth   (formerly DART)

McLACHLAN C.                Watchman

McLARTY  Ethel               Postmistress

McMILLAM   J.                 Cutting

McNEILL   Robert             Moulder

McSHANE  C.                  Labourer

MERRITT W.                   Blacksmith

MILES  George W.            Storeman

MILLER  W.                     Nipper

MOTTRAM T.                  Coal Burner

MUIR Robert                    Log Hauler

MURPHY  D.                    Ganger

MURPHY M.                     Faller

MURRAY  James               Ganger

NEWTON  Frank E.           Faller

NEWTON William              Blacksmith

O'BRIAN  M.                    Navvy

OCKERBY  F.                   Cleaner

OSBOURNE  C.                Labourer

PECHEY  William              General Manager

PHILLIPS                       Teamster

PISANI  H.                      Faller

PRAIN  Frank                   Store

RAEBURN  John                Accountant

                                Wife:      Lillie Elizabeth Emma (nee Peet)

REFFELL Harry James Valentine   Faller

                                Wife:      Rosetta Maud (nee Faul)

                                Children: Gertrude Annie  died 20th Nov aged 7 weeks

                                            Violet  (married Mervyn Ettles)

RICHMOND Geo                Log Hauler

RIPPINGALE Edward J.      Tallyman

ROBIN T.                        Landingman

ROBINSON  J.                  Striker

ROBINSON  John E.          Labourer

ROBINSON  R. T.

ROBINSON Thomas           Engine Driver

ROGER  L.                      Tailer Out

ROSIER  C.                    Tailer Out

RYAN  C.                       Labourer

RYAN  John (Jack)           Labourer

RYAN Joseph                   Foreman/Mill Manager

                           Wife:       Delta

                           Children:  Daughter born 14th June 1896. Married Kevin Merchant

                                        Phillip Durak

                                        John

                                        Bernard

RYAN P.                         Tallyman

SAGGER W.                    Teamster

SCHECK  Jos                   Dusty

SHANHAN M.                   Horsedriver

SHANNON T.                   Teamster

SHEA  James                  Faller
 
                        Wife:     Mary    Died in childbirth 1893

SMAILES   W.                  Tailer Out/Stableman

SMITH  Horace G.             Orchardist

SMITH John                     Faller

SMYTHE   J.                   Tailer Out

STEFFAN  Josep              Orchardist      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown Birth date unknown

STIRK  F.                       Navvy

STIRLING  W.                  Labourer

STOKES William               Accountant

STONE  Thomas               Fireman

STRECKFUSS H.               Horsedriver

STRUTT  George              Horsedriver

                         Wife:       Annie  Maria (nee Matthews)   Eldest daughter of Aron & Eliza Matthews, Sydney, New South Wales.
                                                                                Died aged 46 on 19th May 1896         

                        Children:   Sarah Jane

                                       Rebecca

SUMMERS  J.                  Lath Splitter

TURNER W.                     Dock/Sawyer

VALENTINE A.                 Tallyman

WALKER  J.                     Labourer

WALKER Stephen             Drayman

WATSON  C.

WHITE  Larry                  Labourer

WHITE  Lionel                  Station Manager
                         Wife:         Clara  (nee Milford)

                         Children:    Stirling

                                        Ernest

WILLIAMS  J.                  Labourer

WILSON  Frank                Managing Director

WOODS  Fisher                Saddler

WRIGHT G.                     Teamster

WRIGHT W.                    Horsedriver

YEOMAN  J.                    Tailer Out

YOMAN  W.                    Handler

YOUNG  W.

ZAGANNE  J.                   Labourer

1898   69 Famlies

ALCOCK  William               Guard

ALEXANDER  C.

ALEXANDER  J. C.

ARMSTRONG  George        Butcher

                           Wife:  Louisa         Died 7th June 1900

BARBER  George               Boarding house/Orchardist

                    Wife:                   

BARTON  Edward             Railway Worker       Died 23rd May 1900 aged 46yrs

BETTENAY Joe                Carpenter

BETTENAY Matthew         Carpenter

BOWEN  William                Blacksmith

BROWN   Lindsay              Storeman

BUCKLAND  Henry            Sawyer

BUTLER  Leonard J. W.      School Teacher

CAMPBELL James             Faller

CHANDLER  Frederick B      Fireman

CLANCY James                Bush Foreman

CLINTON  Henry               Blacksmith

                         Wife:

                         Children:  W. (son)

CLINTON James               Blacksmith

                       Wife:        Jessie

CROFTS J. C.                   Staff

CUNNINGHAM   John         Faller

DONOVAN                      Faller

ELLIOTT                        Doctor

ELLIOTT                         Orchardist

FLANAGAN   William          Train Guard

GIBBS   Arthur L.             Gardener

GIBBS    Arthur Lacey  Nephew of Stephen Gibbs. Died 2nd February aged 30 years 1898

GIBBS   Stephen              Forrest Inn

GILLIES  C.

HARBECK   John               Engine Driver

HARMS  Harry                 School Teacher

HORRESDALE   Alfred       Teamster

HOUGHTON  Frederick       Saw Doctor

HUGHES                        Engine Driver

IVES  Harry

JAMES  C.

JONES  D.

KEANE Edward Vivian Harvey   Mill Owner

                         Wife:         Lilla (nee White)

LAUNDER  F.

LESLIE  J.

MATTHEWS Thomas Albert  Stableman

McDONALD  Hugh

McDONALD   John            Baker

McDONALD  Percy

McLARTY  Ethel               Postmistress

McNEILL   Robert             Caretaker Water Works

MILES  George W.            Storeman

MINNIS  Robert

MOTTRAM  Thomas          Gardener

MOUTON  Dan                 Train Guard

MURRAY  James               Ganger

NEWTON   Frank E.          Sawyer

NEWTON William              Blacksmith

PECHEY  William              General Manager

POTTS

PRAIN  Frank                   Store

RANDALL

REFFELL   Harry James Valentine

                    Wife:   Rosetta Maud

                    Children:  Gertrude Annie  Died 20th November aged 7 weeks.

RIPPINGALE Edward J.      Tallyman

ROBERTS                        Faller

ROBINSON  J.

ROBINSON  R. T.

ROBINSON Thomas           Engine Driver

RYAN Joseph                   Foreman/Mill Manager

                           Wife:       Delta

                           Children:  Daughter born 14th June 1896. Married Kevin Merchant

                                        Phillip Durak

                                        John

                                        Bernard

SHIELDS  J.

STEFFAN  Josep              Orchardist      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown Birth date unknown

STONE  Thomas               Fireman

TURNER W.                     Docker/Swayer

WESTON  Richard             Wheelwright/Carpenter

                         Wife:          Mary

                         Children:     Francis                   born January 1876, died two days later

                                         Francis John (Frank)  born 1876, died 1953

                                         Henry Joseph           born 1878, died 1928

                                         Richard                   born October 1880, died one day later

                                         Christina Mary          born 1881. died 1883

                                         Bertha Amelia           born 1884, died 1964

                                         Gregory Phillip          born 1886, died 1962

                                         Eva Susie                born 1889, died 1968

                                         Louis Noel               born December 1891, died 1973

                                         Lillian Mary              born 1894, died 1971

                                         Mary Elizabeth         born 1890?, died 1920

WHITE  Arthur

WHITE  Lionel                  Station Manager
                         Wife:         Clara  (nee Milford)

                         Children:    Stirling

                                        Ernest

WILSON  Frank                Managing Director

WOODS  Fisher                Saddler

1899   99 Families

ALCOCK  William               Guard

ANDREW   Jas A.             Assistant Storeman

ARMSTRONG  George        Butcher

                           Wife:  Louisa         Died 7th June 1900

ASHCROFT   Charles         Selector

BACON   Thomas             Engineer

BARBER  George               Boarding house/Orchardist

                    Wife:

BARBER   George              Selector

BETTENAY   Joe              Carpenter

BETTENAY   Matthew      Carpenter

BLANCHENSEE  Fritz        Sawyer

BROWN  John                  Contractor

BUTLER  Leonard J. W.      School Teacher

CAMPBELL  James             Feller

CAPORN   Samuel            Sawyer

CARVOSSO  C. G.            Methodist Minister

CHANDLER  Frederick B      Fireman

CLANCY  James              Bush Foreman

CLINTON  Henry               Blacksmith

                         Wife:

                         Children:  W. (son)

CLINTON James               Blacksmith

                       Wife:        Jessie

COURT  Frederick A.          Tallyman

CROFTS J. C.                   Staff

CROOKE  Frank                Blacksmith

CULLEN  Thomas              Teamster

CUNNINGHAM  John           Feller

FINLAYSON  David           Mill Manager

FLANAGAN   William          Train Guard

FOSTER  Patrick               Feller

GIBBS   Stephen              Forrest Inn

HARBECK   John              Engine Driver

HARMS   George             Clerk

HARMS  Harry                 School Teacher

HEINE Flora                    School Teacher

HEWETT   Robert             Storekeeper

HORRESDALE  Alfred         Teamster

HOUGHTON  Frederick       Saw Doctor

HOWE Alice (November)?  Schol Teacher

HUGHES                        Engine Driver

KANABLE  Adolf              Carpenter

KEANE Edward Vivian Harvey   Mill Owner

                         Wife:         Lilla (nee White)

KELLAWAY   A.               Wagon Builder

KELLAWAY   F.               Wagon Builder

KRUGER   K.                    Sawyer

KRUSE   Hans                  Gardener

LAMZED  W. K.                Forrest Inn

LINKE  Charles                 Blacksmith

MATHIESON  Henry           Feller       (MATHEWSON)

MATTHEWS Thomas Albert  Contractor/Selector

McCONACHER  Mrs.

McDONALD   John            Baker

McDONALD  Percy             Feller

McGUIRE  Frank                Feller

McKENZIE   Donald           Selector

McLARTY   Mrs.               Postmistress

McNEILL  Robert              Carpenter

MILES  George W.            Storeman

MORRIS  Andrew             Fitter

MOULTON (MOUTON) Daniel  Train Guard

MUIR  Robert                   Contractor

MURRAY  James               Ganger

NEWTON  Frank E.           Sawyer

NEWTON William              Blacksmith

NICHOLL  J.                   Butcher

NUTTAL  William             Turner

OSBORNE  John                Feller

OSBORNE  William H.         Feller

PALMATEER George H.       Selector

PECHEY  William              General Manager

PRESTON  William             Engine Driver

PRICE  Thomas               Orchardist (Illawarra)

                             Wife: Emily Claudia  (nee Rogers)

PURSER  Charles              Carter

RICH  Samual L.              Brass Moulder

RIPPINGIALE  Edward J.    Saw Miller

ROBINSON  John E.           Faller     Died 4th July

ROBINSON  M. J.              Forest Worker

ROBINSON  R. T.

ROBINSON Thomas           Engine Driver

ROWLANDS  John            Engine Driver

RYAN  Joseph                 Foreman

                             Wife:       Delta        (Died 1929)

                            Children:   (daughter) born 14th June 1896  Married Kevin Merchant

                                           Philip Durack

                                           John

                                           Bernard

SEXTON  William              Mill Foreman

SHEA  James                  Contractor/Carter
 
                        Wife:     Mary    Died in childbirth 1893

SMITH  John                   Sawyer

STEFFANS  Johann           Selector   (Steffaun)      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown Birth date unknown

STOKES  Edward             Sawyer

STOKES  William              Accountant

STONE  Thomas               Fireman

SULLIVAN   Andrew          Selector

SUMMERS  William           Selector

THOMPSON  Thomas        Sawyer

TOOTH  John                  Benchman

VON BLANKENSEE  F.       Mill Foreman (BRAUCHEUSER?)

WALKER  Stephen            Carter

WALLACE  George            Selector

WESTON  Richard             Wheelwright/Carpenter

                         Wife:          Mary

                         Children:     Francis                   born January 1876, died two days later

                                         Francis John (Frank)  born 1876, died 1953

                                         Henry Joseph           born 1878, died 1928

                                         Richard                   born October 1880, died one day later

                                         Christina Mary          born 1881. died 1883

                                         Bertha Amelia           born 1884, died 1964

                                         Gregory Phillip          born 1886, died 1962

                                         Eva Susie                born 1889, died 1968

                                         Louis Noel               born December 1891, died 1973

                                         Lillian Mary              born 1894, died 1971

                                         Mary Elizabeth         born 1890?, died 1920

WHITE  Arthur                 Selector

WHITE  Edward R.            Surveyor

WHITE  Joseph                Salesman

WHITE  Lionel                  Station Manager
                         Wife:         Clara  (nee Milford)

                         Children:    Stirling

                                        Ernest

WILSON  Frank                Managing Director

WOODS  Fisher                Saddler

1900   96 Families

ALCOCK  William               Train Guard

ANDREW   Jas A.             Assistant Storeman

ANDERSON  George          Forrest Inn

                       Wife:      Louisa  (nee Vincent)   died 7th June 1900 aged 37

ASHCROFT  Charles          Selector

BACON    Thomas            Engineer

BARBER  George               Boarding house/Orchardist

                    Wife:

BARBER  George               Selector

BARNHILL  William            Selector

BETTENAY   Joe              Carpenter

BETTENAY  Matthew        Carpenter

BROCKWAY   W.              Civil Engineer

BUCKLAND  Henry            Benchman

BUTLER  Leonard J. W.      School Teacher

CAMPBELL   James           Faller

CAPORN  Samuel             Sawyer

CHANDLER  Frederick B      Fireman

CLANCY  James               Bush Foreman

CLINTON  Henry               Blacksmith

                         Wife:

                         Children:  W. (son)

COURT  Frederick A.        Joiner

DEWER   Thomas R.         Sawyer

DWYER  Thomas R.          Sawyer

DYER   Herbert                Wheelwright

ELLIOTT   F. M. D.           

ELLIOTT Robert Henry      Butcher            Died 26th June 1900 aged 35

FERGUSSON    George      Sawyer

GIBBS   Arthur L.             Selector

GRIEVE   George              Baker

HARBECK   John              Engine Driver

HODGES  Frederick          Orchardist

HOUGHTON  Frederick      Saw Sharpener

HOWE  Alice                  School Teacher

HUGHES                        Engine Driver

HUNTER   John                Selector/Orchardist

KANABLE  Adolf               Carpenter

KEANE Edward Vivian Harvey   Mill Owner

                         Wife:         Lilla (nee White)

KRUGER  K.                    Sawyer

LAVERICK  Frank             Orchardist

LESLIE  Charles               Fitter

MATHIESON  Henry          Feller         (MATHEWSON)

MATTHEWS Thomas Albert Horse Doctor

McCONACHER  Mrs.

McDONALD   John            Baker

McDONALD  Percy            Feller

McGUIRE  Frank               Feller

McKENZIE   Donald          Selector

McLARTY   Mrs                Post Mistress

McNEILL  Robert             Carpenter

MILES  George W.           Storeman

MOTTRAM  Thomas          Selector

MOULTON (MOUTON) Daniel  Train Guard

MUIR  Robert                  Contractor

MURRAY  James              Ganger

MURRAY  Joseph             Ganger

NEWTON  Frank E.          Selector

NEWTON   William            Blacksmith

ORCHARD  Geoffrey          Fireman

OSBORNE  William H.        Feller

PALMATEER George H.      Selector

PECHEY  William              General Manager

POWELL   H. W.              Storekeeper

PRICE  Thomas               Orchardist (Illawarra)

                             Wife: Emily Claudia  (nee Rogers)

PURSER  Charles              Carter

RICH  Samual L.              Brass Moulder

RICHMOND  George ("Tichy") Hauler

RIPPINGALE  Edward J.     Saw Miller

ROBINSON  John E.          Feller

ROBINSON  R. T.

ROBINSON Thomas           Engine Driver

RYAN  Joseph                 Foreman

                             Wife:       Delta        (Died 1929)

                            Children:   (daughter) born 14th June 1896  Married Kevin Merchant

                                           Philip Durack

                                           John

                                           Bernard

SEXTON  William              Mill Foreman

SMITH  John                   Sawyer

SCHNIEDER  Agnes          Sewing Mistress & Monitor

STEFFANS  Johann          Selector   (Steffaun)      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown Birth date unknown

STOKES   Edward            Sawyer

STOKES  William              Accountant

STONE  Thomas               Fireman

SULLIVAN  Andrew          Selector

SUMMERS  William           Selector

THOMPSON   Thomas       Sawyer

VON BLANKENSEE  F.       Mill Foreman (BRAUCHEUSER?)

WALKER  Stephen            Carter

WESTON  Richard             Wheelwright/Carpenter

                         Wife:          Mary

                         Children:     Francis                   born January 1876, died two days later

                                         Francis John (Frank)  born 1876, died 1953

                                         Henry Joseph           born 1878, died 1928

                                         Richard                   born October 1880, died one day later

                                         Christina Mary          born 1881. died 1883

                                         Bertha Amelia           born 1884, died 1964

                                         Gregory Phillip          born 1886, died 1962

                                         Eva Susie                born 1889, died 1968

                                         Louis Noel               born December 1891, died 1973

                                         Lillian Mary              born 1894, died 1971

                                         Mary Elizabeth         born 1890?, died 1920

WHITE  Arthur                 Selector

WHITE  Edward R.            Surveyor

WHITE  Lionel                  Station Manager
                         Wife:         Clara  (nee Milford)

                         Children:    Stirling

                                        Ernest

WILSON  Frank                Managing Director

WOODS  Fisher                Saddler

1901   64 Families

ALCOCK   William             Train Guard

                      Wife:  Annie E.  (nee Cattach)  Married 14th November 1901

ARMSTRONG  George

                     Wife:  Louisa         Died 7th June 1900

BARBER  George              Boarding house/Orchardist/Selector

                    Wife:

BARBER  George              Selector

BARNHILL  William            Selector

BETTENAY   Joe              Carpenter

BUCKLAND  Henry            Benchman

BUTLER  Leonard J. W.     School Teacher

CAMPBELL  James            Faller

CLANCY  James               Bush Foreman

COOPER Carrington F.       School Teacher

COUGHLAN  John Joseph     Blacksmith

FOY   C. A.                    Mill Manager

GRIEVE   George              Baker

HAWKINS   Henry

HODGES  Frederick          Orchardist

HUGHES                        Engine Driver

HUNTER  John                  Selector

JENKINS  James Henry

KANABLE  Adolf               Carpenter

KEANE Edward Vivian Harvey   Mill Owner

                         Wife:         Lilla (nee White)

LAMZED  W. K.                Forrest Inn

                         Wife:

LAVERICK  Frank             Orchardist

LITTLELEY  Hilton            Boarding House

MATTHEWS  Thomas Albert Sleeper Hewer

McDONALD   John            Baker

McKENZIE  Donald           Selector

MILES  George W.           Storeman

MILLARíS KARRI & JARRAH COMPANY Mill Owner

MOTTRAN   Thomas         Selector

MOULTON (MOUTON) Daniel  Train Guard

MUIR  Robert                  Contractor

NEWTON  Frank E.           Selector

NEWTON   William            Blacksmith

OíDONNELL  M.               Ganger

OWTEN  Frederick

PECHEY  William              General Manager

PRICE  Thomas               Orchardist (Illawarra)

                             Wife:  Emily Claudia  (nee Rogers)

                             Children:  Eric Thomas

PURSER  Charles              Carter

RICHMOND  George ("Tichy") Hauler

ROBINSON  R. T.

ROBINSON Thomas           Engine Driver

RYAN  Joseph                 Foreman  died April 1901

                             Wife:       Delta        (Died 1929)

                            Children:   (daughter) born 14th June 1896  Married Kevin Merchant

                                           Philip Durack

                                           John

                                           Bernard

SCHNEIDER  Adolph         School Teacher

SINGH  Jenda                 Shopkeeper

SOLBERG  Anthony

STEFFANS  Johann          Selector   (Steffaun)      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown Birth date unknown

STIRRUP   Samuel           Storekeeper

STOKES  Edward             Sawyer

STOKES  William              Accountant

STONE  Alfred

STONE  Thomas               Fireman

STUDSON   G.

SULLIVAN  Andrew           Selector

THOMPSON  Thomas        Sawyer

TOBIN  H.                      Foreman

WALKER  Stephen            Carter

WALLEY  George

WESTON  Richard             Wheelwright/Carpenter

                         Wife:          Mary

                         Children:     Francis                   born January 1876, died two days later

                                         Francis John (Frank)  born 1876, died 1953

                                         Henry Joseph           born 1878, died 1928

                                         Richard                   born October 1880, died one day later

                                         Christina Mary          born 1881. died 1883

                                         Bertha Amelia           born 1884, died 1964

                                         Gregory Phillip          born 1886, died 1962

                                         Eva Susie                born 1889, died 1968

                                         Louis Noel               born December 1891, died 1973

                                         Lillian Mary              born 1894, died 1971

                                         Mary Elizabeth         born 1890?, died 1920

WHITE  Arthur                 Selector

WHITE  Edward R.            Surveyor

WILSON  Frank                Managing Director

WOODS  Fisher                Saddler

WRIGHT  J. D.

1902   94 Families

ALCOCK   William             Train Guard

                      Wife:  Annie E.  (nee Cattach)  Married 14th November 1901

ANDERSON  F.                Teamster

BACON   Thomas             Fitter

BARBER  George              Boarding house/Orchardist

                    Wife:

BARNHILL  William            Selector

BEGLEY  M.

BENTLEY  W.            

BETTENAY  Joe                Carpenter

BLOXSIDGE   Samuel         Storekeeper

BOWTELL  D.

BRENNAN   S.                  Wheelwright

BROWN  Lindsay              Teamster

BUCKLAND  Henry            Benchman

BUTLER  Leonard J. W.     School Teacher

CABLE   J.            

CASTLE   G. F.

CHIPPER  Mrs. Fred

CHUBB   W.

CLARK   A. J.                  Accountant

CONNELL  D.                   Teamster

COOK   ?

            Children:  Alf  (14 years old 1902)

COOK Alfred                           (only 14 years old)

COURT  Frederick A.         Tallyman

CRUTTY   H.                   Fireman

DEACON  Thomas            Fitter

DONALDSON   M.            Orchardist

DONSE   F.

DORMAN   J. 

ELLIS   J.

GARNER   L.

GRIEVE   George              Baker

HAMMOND  R. G.             Clerk

HICKS  J.                       Teamster

HODGES  Frederick          Orchardist

HOUGHTON  Frederick      Mill Foreman

HUGHES                        Engine Driver

HUNTER  John                 Selector

JOHNSON  T.

JOHNSTON  Frederick       Mill Foreman

KEANE Edward Vivian Harvey   Mill Owner

                         Wife:         Lilla (nee White)

LAMZED  W. K.                Forrest Inn

                            Wife:

LAVERICK  Frank             Orchardist

LEWIS  W.

LIEBOW William (Billy Bung) Train Guard

                            Wife:    Bertha   (nee Ryan)

MALLETT   W.J.               

MALONY  L.

MATTHEWS Thomas Albert Stableman

McALLINDEN  T.              Teamster

McDONALD   John            Baker

McGOWAN  T.                 Sawyer

McKENZIE  Donald           Selector/Orchardist

                           Wife:

                           Children:  Duncan

                                         Donald

                                         Murdoch

MILES  George W.           Storeman

MILFORD   H.

MILLARíS KARRI & JARRAH COMPANY Mill Owner

MOORES   D.

MOTTRAM   Thomas        Selector

MOULTON (MOUTON) Daniel  Train Guard

MUSTO   W.                   Ganger

NEWTON   William            Blacksmith

O'BRIAN  T.

PARAGREEN  C.

PRICE  Thomas               Orchardist (Illawarra)

                              Wife:  Emily Claudia  (nee Rogers)

                             Children:  Eric Thomas

PURSER  Charles              Carter

RICHMOND  George ("Tichy") Hauler

ROBERTSON  J.

ROBINSON  R. T.

ROBINSON Thomas           Engine Driver

ROONEY  W.                  Teamster

ROWLAND  F.

RUSSELL  G.

RYAN   Joseph                Foreman

                             Wife:       Delta        (Died 1929)

                            Children:   (daughter) born 14th June 1896  Married Kevin Merchant

                                           Philip Durack

                                           John

                                           Bernard

SEIDEL  W.                    Teamster

SHARP  A.

SPENCER  G.                  Teamster

STEFFANS  Johann          Selector   (Steffaun)      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown Birth date unknown

STOKES  William             Accountant

STONE  Alfred

STUDSON   G.

SULLIVAN   Andrew          Selector

THOMPSON  Thomas        Sawyer

TOBIN  H.                      Foreman

WALKER  Stephen            Carter

WALLEY  George

WATSON  Henry             Teamster

WESTON  Richard             Wheelwright/Carpenter

                         Wife:          Mary

                         Children:     Francis                   born January 1876, died two days later

                                         Francis John (Frank)  born 1876, died 1953

                                         Henry Joseph           born 1878, died 1928

                                         Richard                   born October 1880, died one day later

                                         Christina Mary          born 1881. died 1883

                                         Bertha Amelia           born 1884, died 1964

                                         Gregory Phillip          born 1886, died 1962

                                         Eva Susie                born 1889, died 1968

                                         Louis Noel               born December 1891, died 1973

                                         Lillian Mary              born 1894, died 1971

                                         Mary Elizabeth         born 1890?, died 1920

WHITE   Arthur                Selector

WHITE  Edward R.            Surveyor

WILLIAMS  C.

WILSON   H.                   Sawyer

WINNING  R.

WOODS  Fisher                Saddler

WRIGHT  J. D.

YOUNG  Hugh                  School Teacher

1903   86 Families

ANDERSON  C.                Millhand

ANDERSON  F.                Teamster

BARBER  George              Boarding house

                    Wife:

BARBER  George              Selector

BARNHILL  William            Selector

BAYLISS  G.                   Selector

BENTLEY  W.

BESSEN H. A.                  Blacksmith

BETTENAY  Joe               Carpenter

BLOXSIDGE   Samuel        Storekeeper

BOND  George                 Clerk

BUCKLAND  Henry            Benchman/Orchardist

BUTLER  Leonard J. W.     School Teacher

CHUBB   W.

CLARK   A. J.                  Accountant

CLEARY  J.                     Ganger

CONNELL  D.                  Teamster

COOK   ?

            Children:  Alf  (14 years old 1902)

COOK Alfred                           (only 14 years old)

COULTER   Robert            Selector/Orchardist

COURT  Frederick A.        Tallyman

DEWHURST   E.               Fitter

DONSE   F.

EXLEY  E.                      Sawyer

GOOD  W.

HAMMOND   R. G.            Clerk

HARDING  T.

HODGES  Frederick          Orchardist

HOUGHTON   Frederick     Mill Foreman

HUNTER  John                 Selector

JACKSON  Alfred James     Selector

JOHNSTON  D.                Teamster

JOHNSTON  Robert H.      Teamster

KEANE Edward Vivian Harvey   Mill Owner

                         Wife:         Lilla (nee White)

KIMBER  J.                     Teamster

LAMZED  W. K.               Forrest Inn

                         Wife:

LAVERICK  Frank             Orchardist

LIEBOW William (Billy Bung) Train Guard

                            Wife:    Bertha   (nee Ryan)

MALLETT   W.J.

MALONEY  L.

MATTHEWS Thomas Albert Stableman

McALLINDEN  T.             Teamster

McDONALD   John            Baker

McKENZIE  Donald            Selector/Orchardist

                           Wife:

                           Children:  Duncan

                                         Donald

                                         Murdoch

McPHEE  A.

MILES  George W.           Storeman

MILFORD   H.

MILLARíS KARRI & JARRAH COMPANY  Mill Owner

MOONEY  J.

MOORES   D.

MOTTRAM  Thomas         Selector

NELLIGAN   L.                 Train Guard

NEWTON   William            Blacksmith

O'BRIAN  T.

PETERSON  Enoch

PRICE  Thomas               Orchardist (Illawarra)

                             Wife:  Emily Claudia  (nee Rogers)

                             Children:  Eric Thomas

PURSER  Charles             Carter

RAYMAN  F.                   Selector

RICHMOND  George ("Tichy") Hauler

RISSTROM   S.

ROBINSON  Barnett

ROBINSON  R. T.

ROBINSON Thomas           Engine Driver

ROBINSON  William Razey

                                Wife:  Amy Ana (nee Jefferies)

ROONEY  W.                   Teamster

ROWLAND  F.

RUSSELL  G.

RYAN Joseph                   Foreman/Mill Manager

                           Wife:       Delta

                           Children:  Daughter born 14th June 1896. Married Kevin Merchant

                                        Phillip Durak

                                        John

                                        Bernard

SMAILES  Sydney R.        Orchardist

SPENCER  G.                  Teamster

STEFFANS  Johann          Selector   (Steffaun)      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown Birth date unknown

STONE  Alfred

STONE  James E.            Visiting Religious Minister

SULLIVAN   Andrew         Selector

THOMPSON  J. W.           Hauler

THOMPSON   Thomas       Sawyer

WALKER  Stephen           Carter

WALLEY  George

WATSON  Henry            Teamster

WESTON  Richard             Wheelwright/Carpenter

                         Wife:          Mary

                         Children:     Francis                   born January 1876, died two days later

                                         Francis John (Frank)  born 1876, died 1953

                                         Henry Joseph           born 1878, died 1928

                                         Richard                   born October 1880, died one day later

                                         Christina Mary          born 1881. died 1883

                                         Bertha Amelia           born 1884, died 1964

                                         Gregory Phillip          born 1886, died 1962

                                         Eva Susie                born 1889, died 1968

                                         Louis Noel               born December 1891, died 1973

                                         Lillian Mary              born 1894, died 1971

                                         Mary Elizabeth         born 1890?, died 1920

WHITE  Arthur                 Selector

WILSON   H.                   Sawyer

WINNING  R.

WOODS  Fisher                Saddler

YATES  E.

YOUNG  Hugh                  School Teacher

1904  46 Families

BARBER  George               Boarding house

                    Wife:

BETTENAY  Joe               Carpenter/Orchardist

BLOXSIDGE   Samuel        Storekeeper

BOND   George               Clerk

BROWN Richard C. G.       School Teacher

BUCKLAND  Henry           Benchman/Orchardist

BUTLER  Leonard J. W.     School Teacher

CHUBB   W.

CONNELL  D.                   Teamster

COULTER   Robert            Selector/Orchardist

HODGES  Frederick          Orchardist

HOUGHTON Bertha           School Teacher

JACKSON  Alfred James     Selector

JOHNSTON  Robert H.       Teamster

KEANE Edward Vivian Harvey   Mill Owner

                         Wife:         Lilla (nee White)

LAVERICK  Frank             Orchardist

LIEBOW William (Billy Bung) Train Guard

                            Wife:    Bertha   (nee Ryan)

MALONY  L.

MATTHEWS Thomas Albert Firewood Cutter

McCASKILL  Roderick        Farmer

McDONALD   John            Baker

McKENZIE  Donald            Selector/Orchardist

                           Wife:

                           Children:  Duncan

                                         Donald

                                         Murdoch

McPHEE  A.

MILLARíS KARRI & JARRAH COMPANY Mill Owner

PRICE  Thomas               Orchardist (Illawarra)

                             Wife:  Emily Claudia  (nee Rogers)

                             Children:  Eric Thomas

                                          James Hector (known as Hector)

PURSER  Charles               Carter

RICHMOND  George ("Tichy") Hauler

ROBINSON  Barnett

ROBINSON  R. T.

ROWLAND  F.

RUSSELL  G.

RYAN Joseph                   Foreman/Mill Manager

                           Wife:       Delta

                           Children:  Daughter born 14th June 1896. Married Kevin Merchant

                                        Phillip Durak

                                        John

                                        BernardSMAILES  Sydney           

SMAILES  Sydney R.        Orchardist

SPENCER  G.                   Teamster

STEFFANS  Johann           Selector   (Steffaun)      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown Birth date unknown

STONE  James E.            Visiting Religious Minister

SULLIVAN   Andrew          Selector

WALKER  Stephen            Carter

WALLEY  George

WATSON  Henry              Teamster

WESTON  Richard             Wheelwright/Carpenter

                         Wife:          Mary

                         Children:     Francis                   born January 1876, died two days later

                                         Francis John (Frank)  born 1876, died 1953

                                         Henry Joseph           born 1878, died 1928

                                         Richard                   born October 1880, died one day later

                                         Christina Mary          born 1881. died 1883

                                         Bertha Amelia           born 1884, died 1964

                                         Gregory Phillip          born 1886, died 1962

                                         Eva Susie                born 1889, died 1968

                                         Louis Noel               born December 1891, died 1973

                                         Lillian Mary              born 1894, died 1971

                                         Mary Elizabeth         born 1890?, died 1920

WHITE  Arthur                 Selector

WOODS  Fisher                Saddler

YATES  E.

YOUNG  Hugh                  School Teacher

1905   29 Families

BETTENAY  Joe               Carpenter/Orchardist

BROWN R. C. G.              School Teacher

BUCKLAND  Henry            Benchman/Orchardist

CHUBB   W.

COULTER   Robert            Selector/Orchardist

HODGES  Frederick          Orchardist

JACKSON  Alfred James     Selector

JOHNSTON  Robert H.       Teamster

KEANE Edward Vivian Harvey   Mill Owner

                         Wife:         Lilla (nee White)

LAVERICK  Frank             Orchardist

LIEBOW William (Billy Bung) Train Guard

                            Wife:    Bertha   (nee Ryan)

MATTHEWS Thomas Albert Firewood Cutter

McCASKILL  Roderick        Farmer

McDONALD   John             Baker

McKENZIE  Donald            Selector/Orchardist

                           Wife:

                           Children:  Duncan

                                         Donald

                                         Murdoch

MILLARíS KARRI & JARRAH COMPANY  Mill Owner

PRICE  Thomas               Orchardist (Illawarra)

                             Wife:  Emily Claudia  (nee Rogers)

                             Children:  Eric Thomas

                                          James Hector (known as Hector)

PURSER  Charles              Carter

RICHMOND  George ("Tichy") Hauler

ROBINSON  R. T.

SMAILES  Sydney R.           

STEFFANS  Johann           Selector   (Steffaun)      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown Birth date unknown

STONE  James E.            Visiting Religious Minister

WATSON  Henry              Teamster

WESTON  Richard             Wheelwright/Carpenter

                         Wife:          Mary

                         Children:     Francis                   born January 1876, died two days later

                                         Francis John (Frank)  born 1876, died 1953

                                         Henry Joseph           born 1878, died 1928

                                         Richard                   born October 1880, died one day later

                                         Christina Mary          born 1881. died 1883

                                         Bertha Amelia           born 1884, died 1964

                                         Gregory Phillip          born 1886, died 1962

                                         Eva Susie                born 1889, died 1968

                                         Louis Noel               born December 1891, died 1973

                                         Lillian Mary              born 1894, died 1971

                                         Mary Elizabeth         born 1890?, died 1920

WHITE  Arthur                Selector

WINTER John                  School Teacher

WOODS  Fisher                Saddler

YATES  E.

1906   37 Families

BETTENAY  Joe               Carpenter/Orchardist

BUCKLAND   Henry           Benchman/Orchardist

CARTER                         Orchardist

CARTER  H.                     Forrest Inn

CHUBB   W.

COULTER   Robert            Selector/Orchardist

CROSS   G.                     Farmer

ESMONDS  J.                  Orchardist

GARDINER  T.

HODGES  Frederick          Orchardist

JACKSON  Alfred James     Selector/Orchardist

JOHNSTON  Robert H.       Teamster

LAVERICK  Frank             Orchardist

LIEBOW William (Billy Bung) Train Guard

                            Wife:    Bertha   (nee Ryan)

MATTHEWS Thomas Albert Firewood Cutter

McCASKILL  Roderick        Farmer

McDONALD   John             Baker

McKENZIE   Donald           Selector/Orchardist

                           Wife:

                           Children:  Duncan

                                         Donald

                                         Murdoch

MILLARíS KARRI & JARRAH COMPANY  Mill Owner

MURPHY  J.                     Farmer

PEARCE                         Orchardist

PRICE  Thomas               Orchardist (Illawarra)

                             Wife:  Emily Claudia  (nee Rogers)

                             Children:  Eric Thomas

                                          James Hector (known as Hector)

PURSER  Charles              Carter

RICHMOND  George ("Tichy") Hauler

ROBINSON  R. T.

SMAILES  J. V.                Orchardist

SMAILES  Sydney R.           

                             Wife:       Edith Johanna (nee Hanbury)

SMITH  Teasdale

STEFFANS   Johann          Selector   (Steffaun)      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown Birth date unknown

STONE  James E.            Visiting Religious Minister

WATSON  Henry              Teamster

WELLOWS                      Orchardist

WESTON  Richard             Wheelwright/Carpenter

                         Wife:          Mary

                         Children:     Francis                   born January 1876, died two days later

                                         Francis John (Frank)  born 1876, died 1953

                                         Henry Joseph           born 1878, died 1928

                                         Richard                   born October 1880, died one day later

                                         Christina Mary          born 1881. died 1883

                                         Bertha Amelia           born 1884, died 1964

                                         Gregory Phillip          born 1886, died 1962

                                         Eva Susie                born 1889, died 1968

                                         Louis Noel               born December 1891, died 1973

                                         Lillian Mary              born 1894, died 1971

                                         Mary Elizabeth         born 1890?, died 1920

WHITE   Arthur                Selector

WHITE  Edward R.            Selector

WOODS  Fisher                Saddler

YATES  E.

1907   83 Families

ARBRECHT Harold F.          School Teacher

BATTERDY  George           Selector

BEARER  Ernest                Selector

BEARER  William                Selector

BEASLEY  Thomas            Watchmaker

BELLEMY  J.                    Horse Driver

BETTENAY  Joe               Carpenter/Orchardist

BUCKLAND   Henry           Benchman/Orchardist

CARTER  H.                     Forrest Inn

CHUBB   W.

COULTER   Robert            Selector/Orchardist

CROOKE Frank                 School Teacher

DIXON   Robert

DONNELLY   Patrick

DONOVAN  Edward           Contractor

ESMONDS J.                   Orchardist

FAULKNER                      Orchardist

GORDON   J.

GORRIE   Frank 

HANNA F.C.                     Post Master

HAYES    Mark

HAYES   William

HAZELHURST   Elisha

HEALEY    David

HENDERSON  George        Health Inspector

HENSON   Frank

HINES   Ernest

HOBB    J.

HODGES  Frederick          Orchardist

HOLMAN    Norman

JACKSON   Alfred James   Selector/Orchardist

JOHNSTON  Robert H.      Teamster

JONES   Alfred DeCourcey Engine Driver

JONES   J.                      Blacksmith

KELLEHER  J.

KELLY  J.                       Horse Driver

KELLY  J. J.                    Teamster

KELLY  James                  Mill Manager

KELLY  William

KESSEL   Willliam             Foreman

LAVERICK  Frank             Orchardist

LEWIS  George W.           

LIEBOW William (Billy Bung) Train Guard

                            Wife:    Bertha   (nee Ryan)

LOCKARD   Henry

LOFTUS  Daniel

MANNING  Thomas

MATTHEWS Thomas Albert Contractor

MATTIESON  Henry          Selector         (MATHEWSON)

McCASKILL  Robert          Selector

McDONALD   John            Baker

McKENZIE   Donald          Selector/Orchardist

                           Wife:

                           Children:  Duncan

                                         Donald

                                         Murdoch

MEERS  Michael

MIDDLETON  Daniel

MIDDLETON  David

MILLARíS KARRI & JARRH COMPANY   Mill Owner

MININETT  J.                  Contractor

MONTGOMERY   J.

MURPHY  J.                     Farmer

NOLAN  Thomas

PRICE  Thomas               Orchardist (Illawarra)

                             Wife:  Emily Claudia  (nee Rogers)

                             Children:  Eric Thomas

                                          James Hector (known as Hector)

PURSER  Charles              Carter

RICHMOND  George ("Tichy") Hauler

ROATHE  John                 Sleeper Hewer

ROBERTSON  William         Blacksmith

SALAGARI  J.                   Orchardist

SMAILES  J. V.                Orchardist

SMAILES  Sydney  R.       Selector

                             Wife:       Edith Johanna (nee Hanbury)

SMITH  Robert

STEFFANS  Johann           Selector   (Steffaun)      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown Birth date unknown

STINTON  H. H.               Orchardist

STONE  James E.            Visiting Religious Minister

WADDEL  George

WATSON  Henry              Teamster

WESTON  Richard             Wheelwright/Carpenter

                         Wife:          Mary

                         Children:     Francis                   born January 1876, died two days later

                                         Francis John (Frank)  born 1876, died 1953

                                         Henry Joseph           born 1878, died 1928

                                         Richard                   born October 1880, died one day later

                                         Christina Mary          born 1881. died 1883

                                         Bertha Amelia           born 1884, died 1964

                                         Gregory Phillip          born 1886, died 1962

                                         Eva Susie                born 1889, died 1968

                                         Louis Noel               born December 1891, died 1973

                                         Lillian Mary              born 1894, died 1971

                                         Mary Elizabeth         born 1890?, died 1920

WHITE   Arthur                Selector

WHITE   Edward  R.          Selector

WILLOWS   John              Selector

WOLLF  J.

WOODS  Fisher                Saddler

WYNNE  Frederick

YATES  E.

ZAPHOR  J.

1908   84 Families

BATTERDY   George           Selector

BEARER  Ernest                Selector

BEARER  William                Selector

BELLEMY  J.                    Horse driver

BETTENAY  Joe               Carpenter/Orchardist

BUCKLAND   Henry           Benchman/Orchardist

CARTER  H.                     Forrest Inn

CHUBB   W

COULTER  Robert             Selector/Orchardist

CROOKE Frank                 School Teacher

DIXON   Robert

DONNELLY   Patrick

DONOVAN  Edward           Contractor

ESMONDS J.                   Orchardist

FERGUSON  Archibald D.   Orchardist

FERGUSON  Norman         Orchardist

GORDON   J.

GORRIE   Frank

HANBURY   Clement Augustus  Orchardist

                           Wife:     Olivia Jean (nee Armstrong)

                                 Children: Douglas G. A.born 30th August 1908.  Died 24th August 1910 (died tragically at age 2 when he fell from a buggy).

HANNA F.C.                     Post Master

HAYES   Mark

HAYES   William

HAZELHURST   Elisha

HEALEY    David

HENDERSON  George         Health Inspector

HENLEY   David

HENSON   Frank

HINES   Ernest

HOBB    J.

HODGES  Frederick          Orchardist

HOLMAN   Norman

JACKSON   Alfred James    Selector/Orchardist "Sunnynurse"

JOHNSTON  Robert H.       Teamster

JONES  Alfred DeCourcey        Engine Driver

JONES   J.                      Blacksmith

KELLEHER   J

KELLY  J.                        Horse Driver

KELLY  J. J.                     Teamster

KELLY  James                  Mill Manager

KELLY  William

KESSEL  William               Foreman

LAVERICK  Frank             Orchardist

LEWIS  George W.

LIEBOW William (Billy Bung) Train Guard

                            Wife:    Bertha   (nee Ryan)

LOCKARD   Henry

LOFTUS  Daniel

MATTHEWS Thomas Albert Contractor

McCASKILL   Robert          Selector

McDONALD   John            Baker

McKENZIE   Donald           Selector/Orchardist

                           Wife:

                           Children:  Duncan

                                         Donald

                                         Murdoch

MEERS  Michael

MIDDLETON  Daniel

MIDDLETON  David

MININET  J.                     Contractor

MILLARíS KARRI & JARRAH COMPANY  Mill Owner

MONTGOMERY   J.

MURPHY  J.                     Farmer

NOLAN  Thomas

ORCHARD Rev. Jas.           Visiting Religious Minister   Died 1st September 1908

PRICE  Thomas               Orchardist (Illawarra)

                             Wife:  Emily Claudia  (nee Rogers)

                             Children:  Eric Thomas

                                          James Hector (known as Hector)

                                          Leslie Wilfred (known as Wilfred)

PURSER  Charles

RICHMOND  George ("Tichy") Hauler

ROATHE  John                 Sleeper Hewer

ROBERTSON  William         Blacksmith

SALAGARI  J.                   Orchardist

SEECAM  Mr.                   Visiting Religious Minister

SMAILES  J. V.                Orchardist

SMAILES  Sydney  R.       Selector

                             Wife:       Edith Johanna (nee Hanbury)

SMITH  Robert

STEFANS  Johann             Selector   (Steffaun)      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown Birth date unknown

STINTON  H. H.               Orchardist

STONE  Alfred

STONE  J. E.                    Religious Minister

WADDEL  George

WATSON  Henry               Teamster

WESTON  Richard             Wheelwright/Carpenter

                         Wife:          Mary

                         Children:     Francis                   born January 1876, died two days later

                                         Francis John (Frank)  born 1876, died 1953

                                         Henry Joseph           born 1878, died 1928

                                         Richard                   born October 1880, died one day later

                                         Christina Mary          born 1881. died 1883

                                         Bertha Amelia           born 1884, died 1964

                                         Gregory Phillip          born 1886, died 1962

                                         Eva Susie                born 1889, died 1968

                                         Louis Noel               born December 1891, died 1973

                                         Lillian Mary              born 1894, died 1971

                                         Mary Elizabeth         born 1890?, died 1920

WHITE  Arthur                  Selector

WHITE  Edward  R.            Selector

WILLOWS  John                Selector

WOLLF  J.

WOODS  Fisher                Saddler

WYNNE  Frederick

YATES  E.

ZAPHOR  J.

1909   71 Families

BACKERVILLE  George        Mill Manager

BEARER  Ernest                Selector

BEARER  William                Selector

BELL George

BETTENAY  Joe               Carpenter/Orchardist

BROWN  John                 Teamster

BUCKLAND   Henry           Benchman/Orchardist

COULTER   Robert            Selector/Orchardist

CROOKE Frank                 School Teacher

DONALDSON   M.             Orchardist

ESMONDS J.                   Orchardist

FERGUSON  Archibald D.   Orchardist

FERGUSSON   George       Orchardist

GIBSON   Edward            Engine Driver

HAINES   Frederick

HANBURY   Clement Augustus  Orchardist

                           Wife:     Olivia Jean (nee Armstrong)

                                 Children: Douglas G. A.born 30th August 1908.  Died 24th August 1910 (died tragically at age 2 when he fell from a buggy).

HANNA  F. C.                   Forrest Inn

HAYES   William

HAZELHURST    Elisha

HEALEY    David

HENDERSON  George        Health Inspector

HERBERT    Edward

HINES   Ernest

HODGES   Frederick          Orchardist

JACKSON   Alfred James    Selector/Orchardist "Sunnynurse"

JOBSONS   Walter            Orchardist

JONES  Alfred DeCourcey   Engine Driver

KELLEHER  Michael            Sleeper Hewer

KELLY  J.                        Horse Driver

KELLY  J. J.                     Teamster

KELLY  James                 Mill Manager

KELLY  William

LAVERICK  Frank             Orchardist

LIEBOW William (Billy Bung) Train Guard

                            Wife:    Bertha   (nee Ryan)

LORI  Joe                        Fruitgrower

MAITLAND  Robert            Horse Driver

MATTHEWS Thomas Albert Contractor

McALLISTER  Joan           died September 1909

McCASKILL  Roderick        Farmer

McDONALD   John            Baker

McKENZIE  Donald            Selector/Orchardist

                           Wife:

                           Children:  Duncan

                                         Donald

                                         Murdoch

McNAMARA  P.

MILLARíS KARRI & JARRAH COMPANY  Mill Owner

MONTGOMERY   J.

MURPHY  J.                     Farmer

NEWBERRY

ORCHARD   G. A.              Clerk

PEARCE  Thomas             Orchardist

PEARCE  William              Orchardist

PRICE  Thomas               Orchardist (Illawarra)

                             Wife:  Emily Claudia  (nee Rogers)

                             Children:  Eric Thomas

                                          James Hector (known as Hector)

                                          Leslie Wilfred (known as Wilfred)

RICHMOND  George ("Tichy") Hauler

ROACH  John                   Sleeper Hewer

ROBERTSON  William         Blacksmith

RUTHERFORD  Michael       Forrest Worker

SALAGARI  J.                   Orchardist

SEXTON  Alf                    Teamster

SMAILES  J. V.                Orchardist

SMAILES  Sydney  R.        Selector

                             Wife:       Edith Johanna (nee Hanbury)

SMAILES  Vin                  Orchardist

STEFFANS   Johann          Selector   (Steffaun)      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown Birth date unknown

STINTON  H. H.               Orchardist

STONE  Alfred

SULLIVAN  Andrew           Orchardist

WATSON  F.

WELLINGTON  William        Sleeper Hewer

WESTON  Harry J.             Fruitgrower

WESTON  Richard             Wheelwright/Carpenter

                         Wife:          Mary

                         Children:     Francis                   born January 1876, died two days later

                                         Francis John (Frank)  born 1876, died 1953

                                         Henry Joseph           born 1878, died 1928

                                         Richard                   born October 1880, died one day later

                                         Christina Mary          born 1881. died 1883

                                         Bertha Amelia           born 1884, died 1964

                                         Gregory Phillip          born 1886, died 1962

                                         Eva Susie                born 1889, died 1968

                                         Louis Noel               born December 1891, died 1973

                                         Lillian Mary              born 1894, died 1971

                                         Mary Elizabeth         born 1890?, died 1920

WHITE  Arthur                 Selector

WHITE  Edward  R.           Selector

WILLOWS  John               Selector/Orchardist

WOODS  Fisher                Saddler

1910   56 Families

BACKERVILLE   George       Mill Manager

BEARER  Ernest                 Selector

BEARER  William                Selector

BETTENAY  Joe               Carpenter/Orchardist

BROWN   John                 Teamster

BUCKLAND   Henry           Benchman/Orchardist

COULTER   Robert            Orchardist

DALFY   William                Labourer

ESMONDS J.                    Orchardist

FERGUSON   Archibald D.   Orchardist

HANBURY   Clement Augustus  Orchardist

                           Wife:     Olivia Jean (nee Armstrong)

                                 Children: Douglas G. A.born 30th August 1908.  Died 24th August 1910 (died tragically at age 2 when he fell from a buggy).

                                                John Alfred Vernon born 5th April 1910.

HANNA  F. C.                   Forrest Inn

HENDERSON   George       Health Inspector

HODGES   Frederick           Orchardist

JACKSON   Alfred James     Selector/Orchardist "Sunnynurse"

JOBSONS   Walter            Orchardist

JONES   Alfred DeCourceyEngine Driver

KELLEHER  Michael            Sleeper Hewer

KELLY  J. J.                     Teamster

LAVERICK  Frank             Orchardist

LIEBOW William (Billy Bung) Forrest Inn

                            Wife:    Bertha   (nee Ryan)

LORI  Joe                       Fruitgrower

MAITLAND                      Horse Driver

MATTHEWS Thomas Albert Contractor

McALLISTER  John S.             Died September 1909

McALLISTER  J.                Saddler

McCASKILL  Roderick        Farmer

McDONALD   John            Baker

McKENZIE  Donald            Selector/Orchardist

                           Wife:

                           Children:  Duncan

                                         Donald

                                         Murdoch

MILLARíS KARRI & JARRAH COMPANY  Mill Owner

MORRISON  J.                  Labourer

MURPHY  J.                     Farmer

NEWBERRY

PEARCE  Thomas

PEARCE  William

PRICE  Thomas               Orchardist (Illawarra)

                             Wife:  Emily Claudia  (nee Rogers)

                             Children:  Eric Thomas

                                          James Hector (known as Hector)

                                          Leslie Wilfred (known as Wilfred)

                                          Alice Dorothy

RICHMOND  George ("Tichy") Hauler

ROACH  John                   Sleeper Hewer

ROBERTSON   William         Timber Hewer

SALAGARI  J.                   Orchardist

SEXTON  Alf                    Teamster

SMAILES  J. V.                Orchardist

SMAILES  Sydney  R.        Selector

                             Wife:       Edith Johanna (nee Hanbury)

SMAILES  Vin                  Orchardist

STEFFANS   Johann          Selector   (Steffaun)      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown Birth date unknown

STINTON  H. H.               Orchardist

STONE  Alfred

VERRIER  Jesse                Orchardist

                          Wife:

                          Children:  Samuel

                                       Albert

WALSH  Edward               School Teacher

WELLINGTON   William       Sleeper Hewer

WESTON  Harry J.            Fruitgrower

WESTON  Richard             Wheelwright/Carpenter

                         Wife:          Mary

                         Children:     Francis                   born January 1876, died two days later

                                         Francis John (Frank)  born 1876, died 1953

                                         Henry Joseph           born 1878, died 1928

                                         Richard                   born October 1880, died one day later

                                         Christina Mary          born 1881. died 1883

                                         Bertha Amelia           born 1884, died 1964

                                         Gregory Phillip          born 1886, died 1962

                                         Eva Susie                born 1889, died 1968

                                         Louis Noel               born December 1891, died 1973

                                         Lillian Mary              born 1894, died 1971

                                         Mary Elizabeth         born 1890?, died 1920

WHITE  Arthur                 Selector

WHITE  Edward  R.            Selector

WILLOWS  John               Selector

WOODS  Fisher                Saddler

1911   48 Families

BASKERVILLE  G.

BETTENAY  Joe               Orchardist

BOND  Herbert                Engine Driver

BROWN   John                Teamster

BUCKLAND   Henry           Farmer/Orchardist

COULTER   Robert            Orchardist

ESMONDS J.                    Orchardist

FERGUSON   Archibald D.   Orchardist

HANBURY   Clement Augustus  Orchardist

                           Wife:     Olivia Jean (nee Armstrong)

                                 Children: Douglas G. A.born 30th August 1908.  Died 24th August 1910 (died tragically at age 2 when he fell from a buggy).

                                                John Alfred Vernon born 5th April 1910.

                                                Charles Armstrong born 8th July 1911

HANNA  F. C.                   Forrest Inn

HICKMAN                       Orchardist

HODGES   Frederick         Orchardist

JACKSON   Alfred James   Selector/Orchardist "Sunnynurse"

                          Wife:

                          Children:  Son born 9th July 1911

JOBSONS   Walter            Orchardist

JONES  Alfred DeCourcey   Engine Driver

JONES  H.

KELLEHER  Michael          Sleeper Hewer

KELLY   J. J.                   Teamster

LIEBOW William (Billy Bung) Forrest Inn

                            Wife:    Bertha   (nee Ryan)

MATTHEWS Thomas Albert Contractor

McALLISTER  J.               Saddler

McCASKILL  Roderick        Farmer

McDONALD   John            Baker

McKENZIE  Donald           Selector/Orchardist

                           Wife:

                           Children:  Duncan

                                         Donald

                                         Murdoch

POLETTI  Modesto (Peter?) Orchardist

                            Wife:      Anda

                            Children: Mario

                                         Bruno

PRICE  Thomas               Orchardist (Illawarra)

                             Wife:  Emily Claudia  (nee Rogers)

                             Children:  Eric Thomas

                                          James Hector (known as Hector)

                                          Leslie Wilfred (known as Wilfred)

                                          Alice Dorothy

RICHMOND  George ("Tichy") Hauler

ROACH   John                 Sleeper Hewer

ROBERTSON  William         Teamster

SALAGARI  J.                   Orchardist

SAVELL Col.

SEXTON   Alf                  Teamster

SHERMAN

SMAILES  J. V.                Orchardist

SMAILES  Sydney  R.        Selector

                             Wife:       Edith Johanna (nee Hanbury)

SMAILES  Vin                  Orchardist

SPARKS  W.                   Orchardist

STEFFANS   Johann          Fruit Grower  (Steffaun)      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown  Son born 6th November 1911

STONE  Alfred

VERRIER  Jesse                Orchardist

                          Wife:

                          Children:  Samuel

                                       Albert

WELLINGTON  William       Sleeper Hewer

WESTON  Harry J.            Fruitgrower

WESTON  Richard             Wheelwright/Carpenter

                         Wife:          Mary

                         Children:     Francis                   born January 1876, died two days later

                                         Francis John (Frank)  born 1876, died 1953

                                         Henry Joseph           born 1878, died 1928

                                         Richard                   born October 1880, died one day later

                                         Christina Mary          born 1881. died 1883

                                         Bertha Amelia           born 1884, died 1964

                                         Gregory Phillip          born 1886, died 1962

                                         Eva Susie                born 1889, died 1968

                                         Louis Noel               born December 1891, died 1973

                                         Lillian Mary              born 1894, died 1971

                                         Mary Elizabeth         born 1890?, died 1920

WHITE  Kieth                   Fruit Grower

WILLOWS  John               Fruit Grower died  June 1911

WILSON   Phillip             died August 1911

                              Wife:

                              Children:  M.  (Daughter)

WINTERS  Charles            Orchardist

                              Children:  Hanz

WITTON

                              Children:  Lily  

1912   53 Families

Karragullen came into existence on 5th August 1912
Some families were then listed as at Karragullen

BOHANNA  M.

COULTER   Robert            Orchardist

EATTS James                  Firewood Cutter

                            Wife:

                            Children:  Son  born 11th February 1912

ESMONDS. J.                    Orchardist

FERGUSON   Archibald D.    Orchardist

FRAY  E. A.

GARDINER   J.                  Sleeper Hewer

GOLDING   Dick

HANBURY   Clement Augustus  Orchardist

                           Wife:     Olivia Jean (nee Armstrong)

                                 Children: Douglas G. A.born 30th August 1908.  Died 24th August 1910 (died tragically at age 2 when he fell from a buggy).

                                                John Alfred Vernon born 5th April 1910.

                                                Charles Armstrong born 8th July 1911

HODGES   Frederick          Orchardist

HOWELL   Fred              Contractor

JACKSON   Alfred James   Selector/Orchardist "Sunnynurse"

                          Wife:

                          Children:  Son born 9th July 1911

JOBSONS  B. S.               Orchardist

JOBSONS   Walter            Orchardist

JONES   Alfred DeCourcey   Engine Driver

LIEBOW William (Billy Bung) Forrest Inn

                            Wife:    Bertha   (nee Ryan)

LINDLEY  George F.          Firewood cutter

MARTIN  Frederick

MATTHEWS Thomas Albert Firewood cutter

McCASKILL  Roderick        Farmer

McDONALD   John            Baker

McKENZIE  Donald            Selector/Orchardist

                           Wife:

                           Children:  Duncan

                                         Donald

                                         Murdoch

ORROCKS  Bob

OTWAY    E.                  Forrest Worker

                             Wife:

                             Children:    Daughter born 2nd July 1912

OTWAY  William

                            Wife:

                            Children: George W.

PITCHER  M.

POLAK  Lou

POLETTI  Modesto (Peter?) Orchardist

                            Wife:      Anda

                            Children: Mario

                                         Bruno

 

PRICE  Thomas               Orchardist (Illawarra)

                             Wife:  Emily Claudia  (nee Rogers)

                             Children:  Eric Thomas

                                          James Hector (known as Hector)

                                          Leslie Wilfred (known as Wilfred)

                                          Alice DorothyRICHMOND  George ("Tichy") Hauler

RING  C.

ROACH   John                  Sleeper Hewer

ROBINSON Thomas           Engineer

SALAGARI  J.                   Orchardist

SAVELL  Arthur Frederick

SAVELL  Col

SEXTON   Alf                   Teamster

SEXTON  R.                     Firewood Cutter

SHIER?  H.

SHIRES  Ted

SMAILES  J. V.                Orchardist

SMAILES  Sydney R.         Contractor

                             Wife:       Edith Johanna (nee Hanbury)

                             Children:     Daughter  born 17th January 1912

SMAILES  Vin                  Orchardist

STEFFANS   Johann          Fruit Grower  (Steffaun)      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown  Son born 6th November 1911

STINTON  H.                   Orchardist

STONE  Alfred

VERRIER  Jesse                Orchardist

                          Wife:

                          Children:  Samuel

                                       Albert

WALLIS  F.

WALLS  Bert

WESTON  Harry J.               Fruitgrower

WESTON  Richard             Wheelwright/Carpenter

                         Wife:          Mary

                         Children:     Francis                   born January 1876, died two days later

                                         Francis John (Frank)  born 1876, died 1953

                                         Henry Joseph           born 1878, died 1928

                                         Richard                   born October 1880, died one day later

                                         Christina Mary          born 1881. died 1883

                                         Bertha Amelia           born 1884, died 1964

                                         Gregory Phillip          born 1886, died 1962

                                         Eva Susie                born 1889, died 1968

                                         Louis Noel               born December 1891, died 1973

                                         Lillian Mary              born 1894, died 1971

                                         Mary Elizabeth         born 1890?, died 1920

WHITE  Kieth                   Fruit Grower

WINTERS  Charles            Orchardist

                              Children:  Hanz

1913   28 Families

COULTER   Robert            Orchardist

ESMONDS J.                   Orchardist

FERGUSON  Miss Maggie    School Teacher   Illawarra 12 pupils

GARDINER  George            Orchardist

HANBURY   Clement Augustus  Orchardist

                           Wife:     Olivia Jean (nee Armstrong)

                                 Children: Douglas G. A.born 30th August 1908.  Died 24th August 1910 (died tragically at age 2 when he fell from a buggy).

                                                John Alfred Vernon born 5th April 1910.

                                                Charles Armstrong born 8th July 1911

                                                Ernest Vincent born 6th March 1913.

HOWELL   Fred              Contractor

                     Wife:     Fanny               Post Mistress

                           Children:   Violet

JOBSONS   Walter            Orchardist

JONES   Alfred DeCourcey      Engine Driver

KELLY   John                       Died July 1913

LETLEY                          School Teacher

LIEBOW William (Billy Bung) Forrest Inn

                            Wife:    Bertha   (nee Ryan)

LORI  George

                            Wife:

                           Children:    Daughter   Born 20th November 1913

LORI  Joe                        Carrier

McCASKILL  Roderick        Farmer

McKENZIE  Donald            Selector/Orchardist

                           Wife:

                           Children:  Duncan

                                         Donald

                                         Murdoch

POLETTI  Modesto (Peter?) Orchardist

                            Wife:      Anda

                            Children: Mario

                                         Bruno

RICHMOND  George ("Tichy") Hauler

ROBINSON Thomas           Engineer

SALAGARI  J.                   Orchardist

SMAILES  J. V.                Orchardist

SMAILES  Sydney R.         Contractor

                             Wife:       Edith Johanna (nee Hanbury)

                             Children:     Daughter  born 17th January 1912

STEFFANS   Johann          Fruit Grower  (Steffaun)      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown  Son born 6th November 1911

VERRIER  Jesse                Orchardist

                          Wife:

                          Children:  Samuel

                                       Albert

WESTON  Harry J.            Fruitgrower

WESTON  Richard             Wheelwright/Carpenter

                         Wife:          Mary

                         Children:     Francis                   born January 1876, died two days later

                                         Francis John (Frank)  born 1876, died 1953

                                         Henry Joseph           born 1878, died 1928

                                         Richard                   born October 1880, died one day later

                                         Christina Mary          born 1881. died 1883

                                         Bertha Amelia           born 1884, died 1964

                                         Gregory Phillip          born 1886, died 1962

                                         Eva Susie                born 1889, died 1968

                                         Louis Noel               born December 1891, died 1973

                                         Lillian Mary              born 1894, died 1971

                                         Mary Elizabeth         born 1890?, died 1920

WHITE  Kieth                   Fruit Grower

1914   27 Families

COULTER   Robert            Orchardist

GARDINER  George            Orchardist

HANBURY   Clement Augustus  Orchardist

                           Wife:     Olivia Jean (nee Armstrong)

                                 Children: Douglas G. A.born 30th August 1908.  Died 24th August 1910 (died tragically at age 2 when he fell from a buggy).

                                                John Alfred Vernon born 5th April 1910.

                                                Charles Armstrong born 8th July 1911

                                                Ernest Vincent born 6th March 1913.  

                                                William Frederick born 24th July 1914

HOWELL   Fred               Contractor

                            Wife:     Fanny               Post Mistress

                           Children:   Violet

JOBSONS   Walter            Orchardist

JONES  Alfred DeCourcey   Engine Driver

LETLEY                           Teacher

LIEBOW William (Billy Bung) Forrest Inn

                            Wife:    Bertha   (nee Ryan)

LUNT  William                    Teacher

McCASKILL  Roderick          Farmer

McKENZIE  Donald             Selector/Orchardist

                           Wife:

                           Children:  Duncan

                                         Donald

                                         Murdoch

O'FLAHERTY  Miss             Teacher  (Illawarra)

POLETTI  Modesto (Peter?) Orchardist

                            Wife:      Anda

                            Children: Mario

                                         Bruno

RICHMOND  George ("Tichy") Hauler

ROBINSON Thomas           Engineer

SALAGARI  J.                   Orchardist

SMAILES  J. V.                Orchardist

SMAILES  Sydney R.         Contractor

                             Wife:       Edith Johanna (nee Hanbury)

                             Children:     Daughter  born 17th January 1912

STEFFANS   Johann          Fruit Grower  (Steffaun)      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown  Son born 6th November 1911

VERRIER  Jesse                Orchardist

                          Wife:

                          Children:  Samuel

                                       Albert

WESTON  Greg

WESTON  Harry J.             Fruitgrower

WESTON  Richard             Wheelwright/Carpenter

                         Wife:          Mary

                         Children:     Francis                   born January 1876, died two days later

                                         Francis John (Frank)  born 1876, died 1953

                                         Henry Joseph           born 1878, died 1928

                                         Richard                   born October 1880, died one day later

                                         Christina Mary          born 1881. died 1883

                                         Bertha Amelia           born 1884, died 1964

                                         Gregory Phillip          born 1886, died 1962

                                         Eva Susie                born 1889, died 1968

                                         Louis Noel               born December 1891, died 1973

                                         Lillian Mary              born 1894, died 1971

                                         Mary Elizabeth         born 1890?, died 1920

WHITE  Kieth                   Fruit Grower

WHITE William                  School Teacher

1915   25 Families

COULTER   Robert            Orchardist

GARDINER  George           Orchardist

HANBURY   Clement Augustus  Orchardist

                           Wife:     Olivia Jean (nee Armstrong)

                                 Children: Douglas G. A.born 30th August 1908.  Died 24th August 1910 (died tragically at age 2 when he fell from a buggy).

                                                John Alfred Vernon born 5th April 1910.

                                                Charles Armstrong born 8th July 1911

                                                Ernest Vincent born 6th March 1913.  

                                                William Frederick born 24th July 1914

                                      Dorothy Louise born 29th November 1915

HOWELL   Fred              Contractor

                     Wife:     Fanny               Post Mistress

                           Children:   Violet

JOBSONS   Walter            Orchardist

JONES  Alfred DeCourcey  Engine Driver

LIEBOW William (Billy Bung) Forrest Inn

                            Wife:    Bertha   (nee Ryan)

McKENZIE   Donald           Selector/Orchardist

                           Wife:

                           Children:  Duncan

                                         Donald

                                         Murdoch

O'FLAHERTY  Miss             Teacher  (Illawarra)

POLETTI  Modesto (Peter?) Orchardist

                            Wife:      Anda

                            Children: Mario

                                         Bruno

RICHMOND  George ("Tichy") Hauler

ROBINSON Thomas           Engineer

SALAGARI  J.                   Orchardist

SMAILES  J. V.                Orchardist

SMAILES  Sydney R.         Contractor

                             Wife:       Edith Johanna (nee Hanbury)

                             Children:     Daughter  born 17th January 1912

STEFFANS   Johann          Fruit Grower  (Steffaun)      

                         Wife:  

                         Children:  Rhudolf          Birth date unknown

                                      Lizzi               Birth date unknown

                                      Name unknown  Son born 6th November 1911

VERRIER  Jesse                Orchardist

                          Wife:

                          Children:  Samuel

                                       Albert

WARTIAINEN  Andero Petter Hewer

WESTON  Harry J.             Fruitgrower

WESTON  Richard             Wheelwright/Carpenter

                         Wife:          Mary

                         Children:     Francis                   born January 1876, died two days later

                                         Francis John (Frank)  born 1876, died 1953